Canadian Tourist Visa for Thai

Canada is one of the most desired tourist destinations in the world, its beauty is out of this world and it offers not just a wonderful scenic view but a tourist friendly destination as well. The expanse of Canada’s natural beauty, from mountains and glaciers to secluded lakes and forests, is almost unparalleled worldwide. But Canada’s allure is not just the great outdoors.

Canada has cosmopolitan cities that are clean, safe, friendly, and multicultural. In fact, Canada repeatedly is lauded as one of the world’s most livable countries. In addition, Canadian cities are generally much smaller than the biggest counterparts in the United States, so they are easy to navigate. Canadian people, even in big cities, tend to be friendly to strangers, and crime is relatively low. Thai people consider Canada as one of the countries that they want to venture for tour/leisure purposes as well. One of the options for Thai people to visit Canada is the Temporary Resident Visa.

Table of Contents:

1) What is the Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)?
2) Eligibility of the Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)
3) Required Documents for the Visa Application
4) Validity of the Visa
5) Criminal Inadmissibility
6) Medical Admissibility Requirements
7) Siam Attorney is here to assist your Canadian Visa

1.      What is the Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)?

The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian Immigration Visa Office outside Canada, showing that the holder has satisfied the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada.

It is important to note that possession of a valid TRV does not necessarily mean that the Officer at the Canadian Port of Entry will admit the visitor into Canada. At the Port of Entry, all visitors must demonstrate that the purpose of their visit to Canada is of a temporary nature. Officers at the Port of Entry will deny admission to all persons who, in their opinion, do not intend to leave Canada at the expiry of their visitor status.

The individuals who wish to enter Canada for a temporary purpose, such as tourists, temporary foreign workers and international students must apply for and be granted a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

2. Eligibility of the Canadian Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

  • Certain applicants may need to undergo a medical examination. This pertains to some individuals who intend to remain in Canada and have recently visited certain countries, as well as persons who intend to work in certain occupations in Canada.
  • Thai Citizens are required to undergo a medical examination if planning to stay for more than six months.

If you plan to visit for six months or less:

  • You generally do not require a medical exam, unless you plan to work in certain occupations.

If you plan to visit for more than six months:

You will need a medical exam if you:

  • have lived temporarily for six or more consecutive months
  • will come to Canada to work in an occupation in which public health must be protected.

individuals working in certain occupations are required to undergo a medical exam, regardless of the length of time they intend to stay in Canada. This list of occupations includes:

  • workers in the health sciences field,
  • clinical laboratory workers,
  • patient attendants in nursing and geriatric homes,
  • medical students admitted to Canada to attend university,
  • medical electives and physicians on short-term locums,
  • teachers of primary or secondary schools, teachers of small children
  • domestics,
  • workers who give in-home care to children, the elderly and the disabled,
  • day nursery employees, and
  • other similar jobs.
  • Criminality and medical issues may prevent a visitor from entering Canada.
  • Visitors to Canada must be able to prove their ability to support themselves during their intended temporary stay in Canada.
  • Applicant must provide Biometric information (Fingerprint and Photo).

3. Required Documents for the Visa Application

There are no specific documents asked by the Canadian Immigration but standard documents such as the following are necessary for the Visa Application:

  1. A valid passport
  2. Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of their intended stay
  3. Current employment details
  4. Letter of invitation from a Canadian friend or relative
  5. Complete travel itinerary and plans

4. Validity of the Visa

Visitor visas can be granted for either a single-entry visa and multiple entries. A multiple entry visa allows entry into Canada for six months at a time without the need for reapplication. The multiple entry tourist visa can be issued up to 5 years.

A single-entry visa allows you to enter Canada only once and must be used before the expiry of the visa. A new visa must be applied if visiting Canada again.

5. Criminal Inadmissibility for Foreigners who want to visit Canada

Criminal inadmissibility may affect the following individuals:

For convictions outside Canada, if he or she has:

  • been convicted outside Canada of an act that, if committed in Canada, would be equivalent to an indictable offence of less than ten years; or
  • been convicted outside Canada of two or more acts that, if committed in Canada, would be equivalent to summary offences; or
  • been convicted outside Canada of an act that, if committed in Canada, would be equivalent to a hybrid offence punishable by a sentence of less than ten years.

For criminal acts committed outside Canada, if he or she has:

  • committed an act that, if committed in Canada, would be equivalent to an indictable offence of less than ten years.

Individuals who have an offence on their record could be inadmissible to Canada and require special permission to enter.

This is the case when an individual performs an act that constitutes an offence in both Canada and the country in which the offence took place. Although the foreign equivalent of a Canadian criminal code infraction is the most common cause of inadmissibility, an offence that equates to a violation of any Canadian Federal law also results in inadmissibility. Examples of such laws include the drugs and controlled substances act, and the income tax act.

What an individual must do in order to overcome this inadmissibility and gain entry to Canada will depend on the classification of the offence and the length of time that has elapsed since the completion of the sentence.

Sentences can consist of many possible sanctions a judge might institute to punish the commission of an offence. These can include jail time, probation, fines, license suspension, deportation, and others. When more than one such measures is imposed, it is the date of completion of the final one that is taken into account for the purposes of Canadian inadmissibility.

  • Less than five years since completion of a sentence

During this time frame, the individual must apply for a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP) in order to enter Canada legally. This is a temporary waiver of inadmissibility that allows an individual who would otherwise be inadmissible to enter Canada for a specific reason and for a specific amount of time, up to a maximum of three years. In order to be granted a TRP, the individual must have a reason for coming to Canada, and immigration authorities must not determine him or her to be a threat to Canadian society. Because this determination involves a subjective component, it is important for individuals to submit a well prepared and compelling TRP application package.

  • More than five years, but less than 10 years, since completion of a sentence

After the five-year benchmark has been reached, an individual may be eligible to apply for criminal rehabilitation. Upon approval of this application, he or she will have a clean slate as it concerns the ability to enter Canada legally. There will no longer be any hindrances relating to the previous conviction(s), and the individual will be able to enter and leave Canada, provided, of course, that he or she doesn’t commit another offence and complies with any applicable visa requirements. In order to be considered criminally rehabilitated, it must be demonstrated that an inadmissible individual has ‘turned over a new leaf’ since the conviction(s) and is not likely to re-offend. The approval of this application is also dependent on the subjective assessment of immigration authorities. For this reason, applicants are well served to prepare an application that conforms to what they are looking for in a rehabilitated individual.

  • 10 years or more since completion of a sentence

Once ten years have elapsed, an inadmissible individual could be deemed rehabilitated, meaning that he or she is no longer criminally inadmissible, simply as a result of the passage of time. This is only possible in cases where the individual has a single, non-serious conviction on his or her record. Even in such a scenario, however, it is nonetheless possible that the individual may encounter an issue when crossing the border. This is because border authorities have a significant amount of discretion in the exercise of their duties and, as a result, can refuse entry to individuals, even though they are no longer inadmissible as a result of deemed rehabilitation. A Legal Opinion Letter, written by an experienced Canadian immigration attorney, can be helpful in avoiding this situation.

A legal opinion letter is also useful to clear up uncertain immigration situations, particularly charges or incidents that give the impression of inadmissibility, but do not in fact make you inadmissibleThese situations also have the potential to lead to the denial of an application or refusal of entry to Canada.

6. Medical Admissibility Requirements for Foreigners who want visit Canada

Although medical examinations are generally confined to a standard physical exam, including blood tests, urine tests, and x-rays, prior medical records and the applicant’s mental state are also examined.

Applicants may be denied a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa solely on medical grounds, if:

  • Their condition would endanger the health or safety of the Canadian population at large; or
  • Their admission might cause excessive demand on existing social or health services provided by the government.

When determining whether any person is inadmissible on medical grounds, the medical officer is obliged to consider the nature, severity, and probable duration of any health impairment from which the person is suffering as well as other factors, such as:

  • Danger of contagion;
  • Unpredictable or unusual behavior that may create a danger to public safety; and
  • The supply of social or health services that the person may require in Canada and whether the use of such services will deprive Canadian nationals of these services.

PLEASE NOTE: When it comes to permanent residency and refusals based on health reasons, it is possible to consider seeking a legal remedy by demonstrating that the applicant will, in fact, not exceed the estimated average costs of medical treatment of Canadians or that there are important humanitarian considerations that should warrant an exception. This can be done by providing a detailed response to a fairness letter from the government prior to a refusal or by seeking a judicial review in Federal Court if the decision appears unreasonable.

7. Siam Attorney is here to assist you with your Canadian Visa Application

Canadian Visa is one of the most comprehensive type of visa, it requires experience and significant knowledge to understand. We take your visa application seriously, we know how much you want to have your visa application approved that’s why we have a dedicated and passionate team who will handle it for you. The process may be overwhelming and tiring for some client that’s why it is best to seek visa assistance from trusted agencies. Siam Attorney’s Visa Assistance team is known for being resourceful and professional in terms of assisting clients with their visa application.

Siam Attorney will assist you with the following:

  • Assessment on details of applicant before starting the service.
  • Providing insight to the service that we will provide as well as our packages and charges for our services.
  • We do understand that some of our Thai clients are not that familiar with the English language. So, we will handle all application processes including translation, filling of application, preparing the documents and interview practice (if the client is invited for an interview).
  • Our staffs are well-verse in both English and Thai language, we make sure that we can assist you well without language barriers.
  • 24/7 Accessibility to our team and detailed progress report about the services.
  • Dealing with all the government office and Embassy in Thailand to represent our client.
  • Briefing the clients with all the information they need from their Visa Applications as well as the do’s and don’ts and giving them significant details about their visas.
  • Guaranteed positive output for the Visa Application.

We know how important this type of visa for our client is, that’s why we have a dedicated visa and immigration experts working hard to give the best result for Canadian Visa application. Our team assists our clients in every step of the Visa Application, we know how time consuming and complicated the process of Canadian Visas are that’s why we made sure that we have the best team available to assist our clients.

Siam Attorney will do the process for your Canadian Visa Application, for inquiries and more details about how we can help you, please do not hesitate to email us at support@siam-attorney.com or call us on the number(s) provided below