Thailand Visa

thailand visa

Thailand Visa

Thailand is a wonderful country, it offers a lot of tourist spots and is rising to be one of the most sought-after tourist destinations in the Asia-Pacific Region. However, you need to know a few things about Thailand Visa before you enter the kingdom.

Thailand is also one of the best options for foreigners who would like to retire, establish and conduct business or even work.

But before you can do all that you must first have a clear understanding of Thailand’s visa laws and regulations most specifically about the Immigration and Visa.

In general, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General.

However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption requirements, or they are nationals of countries which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. 

Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days and can be renewed for another 30 days.

There are quite a few categories to choose from under Thailand Visa.

The different visa types entitles you to different rights concerning your length of stay in Thailand.

Depending on your nationality, duration of stay, and purpose of visit, you may or may not need to get a visa when entering Thailand.

If you come to spend your vacation in Thailand for a week, you may not need a visa.

But if you want to travel for many months, then you need a tourist visa.

If you come here for work, you need to get a business visa and a work permit.

The type of visa you need depends on your purpose of visit.

Table of Contents:

  1. Different types of Thailand Visa.

  2. VISA-ON-ARRIVAL.

  3. Tourist Visa.

  4. Non – Immigrant B Visa.

  5. Non – Immigrant O Visa.

  6. Non – Immigrant ED Visa.

  7. Thai Wife Visa.

  8. Retirement Visa in Thailand.

  9. Education Visa in Thailand.

  10. Conclusion.

Upload Image...

1.Different types of Thailand Visa.

There are many different types of Thai visas.

They include business, dependent, education, retirement, tourist, medical, and volunteer visas.

Depending on what type of visa you need, the requirement also varies.

The first thing you must do is to find out what type of visa you will need and under what category, then you must know the requirements and qualifications.

With this, our law firm can provide all the assistance that you will need in order to get a valid visa to Thailand.

We listed down the different types of visa so you will have a depth understanding about it and will be able to decide and choose which type is suitable for you.

2.VISA-ON-ARRIVAL (STAMP)

A Visa on Arrival is not an actual visa but an “visa exemption” type.

It allows a foreigner to a maximum stay of 30 days and can extend for additional 30 days (based on the Immigration Officer’s discretion) at the Immigration Office.

Here are the following countries and territories eligible for Visa on Arrival in Thailand as provided by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Thailand.

3.TOURIST VISA (STICKER)

The validity of a tourist visa ranges from 2 months to 3 months, depending on the number of entries you make across the land border, or from the airport.

If you arrived on Thailand through an international airport, you will be stamped a 30 or 60-day permission of stay depending whether your country made a bilateral agreement on visa exemption with Thailand.

Example: Tourist Visa Application from Laos gives maximum of 60 days Tourist Visa to Thailand.

tourist visa thailand

4.Non-Immigrant B Visa

Non-Immigrant Visa in Thailand is one of the most common and sought-after type of visa in the Kingdom. It is classified into 3 different categories: NON-B “WORK”, NON-B “TEACHING”, & NON-B “BUSINESS”.

  • Non-Immigrant B “Work” – for those who are working in a corporation, business entities and companies.
  • Non-Immigrant B “Teaching” – for those who are working as school teachers below university level.
  • Non-Immigrant B “Business” – for those who wish to conduct business or establish a company in Thailand.
Non Immigrant B visa thailand

5.NON-IMMIGRANT O VISA

 classified into 4 different categories: NON-O “Dependent”, NON-O “Spouse/Marriage Visa”, NON-O “Retirement”, & NON-O “Guardian”.

  • Non-Immigrant O “Dependent” – issued to immediate family of Non-Immigrant “B” Visa holders.
  • Non-Immigrant O “Spouse”/ Marriage Visa – If you are married to a Thai national, you can apply for this type of visa.
  • Non-Immigrant O “Retirement” – issued if you are over 50 years of age and intend to retire in Thailand, however, there are certain qualifications you need to pass first.
  • Non-Immigrant O “Guardian” – you can apply for this visa if your child below 18 years old is studying in Thailand and is issued with Non-Immigrant “ED” visa.
NON O Thailand Visa

6.NON-IMMIGRANT ED VISA

This type of Non-Immigrant Visa are for those who are studying in Thailand. May it be short-term courses or degree courses, one must secure a Non-Immigrant ED.

The process and documentation should be taken care by the school, center or universities.

Thai visa ED

7.THAI WIFE VISA

Acquiring a Marriage Visa in Thailand is quite a straightforward process, it will involve a lot of verification and authentication of documents and approval of some government offices but the process is quite easy as long as you have someone professional who knows the process such as our law firm who will assist you and help you.

Thai marriage visa can be obtained if a person is married to a citizen of Thailand.

 There are certain requirements that has to be met in order for the wife or spouse of the Thai citizen to be able to secure a Thai spouse visa or Thai wife visa.

Our law firm offers comprehensive guide and assistance with Marriage Visa in Thailand.

We also offer Marriage Registration Service for Thai-Foreigner couples and Foreigner-Foreigner couple.

Check out our Marriage Registration Service and Marriage Visa service.

Thai wife Visa

8.RETIREMENT VISA IN THAILAND

Retirement is a very important part of our life.

As we grow old, we plan to spend the rest of our lives in a place where we are comfortable and we call “Paradise”.

Thailand is one of the most famous destinations in the Southeast Asia to be the retirement place for foreigners coming from the United Kingdom, United States of America, Australia and Europe.

In order to retire in Thailand, you must first get a Non-Immigrant Retirement Visa.

Non-Immigrant O “Retirement Visa in Thailand” is issued by Thai Immigration Office if you are over 50 years of age and intend to retire in Thailand, however, there are certain qualifications you need to pass first.

Please refer to our Retirement Visa Service for more information.

9. EDUCATION VISA IN THAILAND

If you are planning to study and take short course program in Thailand or would like to pursue your degree, then you must first get an Education Visa.

This type of visa is one of the easiest to acquire but will require a few documents from the educational institution you are enrolled.

Our law firm provides assistance with acquiring this type of visa.

NON ED Thailand visa

CONCLUSION

We know how tedious a Visa application process for Thailand Visa so we always make sure we provide the best service for our clients especially those who want to stay longer and stay legally in Thailand.

Our company condones illegal process of visa and work permit, we always stay true and comply with our values of being honest and truthful.

Our company can give you a reasonable price for a quick visa approval.

Whatever type of visa you might need, you must always ensure that your respective company or educational institution or corporation must assist you with your documents and provide all necessary assistance you will need in order to get a Thai Visa.

Whether business matter and meetings, or you just would like to tour the country.

A lot of people are having a hard time obtaining a Thai visa.

This is due to most people asking for assistance on inappropriate office. When Thailand visa applications are mishandled, it could get lost in the heap of Thailand visa application.

Your Thai visa agency might be responsible for this one. As an applicant, it is your responsibility to choose the perfect visa agency in Thailand.

Fortunately, Siam Attorney is a Thai visa agency that is adept in processing and assisting you with your Thailand visa application.

We ensure quality work that any Thai visa agency cannot match. We guarantee you a perfect work in everything we do.

With this in mind, you never have to worry about getting your Thailand visa application getting lost in the mix of many applications. Siam Attorney is also a visa agency in Thailand that helps applicants who want to have a Thailand visa.

With skillful professionals and lawyers, Siam Attorney guarantees a perfect work for Thai visa.

When you need to obtain a Thailand visa for yourself, family members, or your relatives, never think twice in choosing a visa agency in Thailand that will assist you on your Thailand visa application.

With Siam Attorney, everything is possible.