US Tourist Visa Thailand

Traveling is a dream for some of us, venturing to new places, immersing on their vast culture and wonders that their country may offer. For Thai People, going to the United States of America is not just about traveling, it is about following their dream and fulfilling their aspirations in life, but before that you must first apply for the US Tourist Visa Thailand and/or Business Visa.

us tourist visa thailand

Table of Contents:

1) What is the B-1 and B-2 US Visa?
2) The US B-1 Business Visitor Visa. 3) Validity of the US B-1 Business Visitor Visa. 4) US B-1 Business Visitor Visa Extension. 5) Provisions of US B-1 Business Visitor Visa. 6) The US B-2 Tourist Visitor Visa. 7) Purpose of the US B-2 Tourist Visitor Visa. 8) Eligibility of the US B-2 Tourist Visitor Visa. 9) Validity of the US B-2 Tourist Visitor Visa. 10) Provisions under the US B-2 Tourist Visitor Visa. 11) Required documents for B-1 and B-2 Visa. 12) Additional Documentation May Be Required. 13) Siam Attorney is here to assist you.

1. What is the US Tourist Visa Thailand (B-1 and B-2 US Visa)?

According to the U.S. Department of State – Bureau of Consular Affairs, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for a temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily under the following Visa:

  • for business (visa category B-1)
  • for tourism (visa category B-2)
  • for a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2)

2. The US B-1 Business Visitor Visa.

If the purpose of the planned travel is business related, for example, to consult with business associates, attend a scientific, educational, professional or business conference, settle an estate, or negotiate a contract, then a business visitor visa (B-1) would be the appropriate type of visa for the travel. Here is what you can do in the United States with B-1 Visa:

  • Consult with business associates
  • Attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • Settle an estate
  • Negotiate a contract

3. Validity of the US B-1 Business Visitor Visa

A B-1 business visitor may be admitted to the U.S. for a period up to a maximum of six months. However, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (USCBP) officers will admit a business visitor for the period of time necessary to conduct the specified business, which typically ranges between 30 to 90 days only.

4. US B-1 Business Visitor Visa Extension

Once admitted to the U.S., a B-1 business visitor may apply to extend the period of authorized stay for up to six months if there is a business need or other justification for requesting an extension. An application for an extension of status is filed from within the U.S. with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Prolonged business visits, however, may give rise to a presumption that the visitor is engaged in prohibited productive employment in the U.S.

5. Provisions of US B-1 Business Visitor Visa

A B-1 business visitor is not authorized to perform productive employment in the U.S. A B-1 business visitor must maintain a foreign residence abroad to which the B-1 visitor intends to return at the end of the authorized period of stay. B-1 status may not be used as a means to accelerate a candidate’s eligibility to enter the U.S. to engage in gainful employment. The B-1 business visitor will generally remain on the foreign employer’s payroll in the home country and cannot receive compensation from a U.S. source, other than for reimbursement of incidental expenses. A B-1 visa application may be made directly at a U.S. consulate or embassy.

6. The US Tourist Visa Thailand (B2 Visitor Visa)

If the purpose of the planned travel is recreational in nature, including tourism, visiting friends or relatives, rest, or is related to medical treatment, activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature, or participation by amateurs who will receive no remuneration in musical, sports and similar events or contests, then a visitor visa (B-2) would be the appropriate type of visa for the travel. Persons planning to travel to the United States for a different purpose including students, temporary workers, crew members, or journalists, must apply for a different category of visa. Here is what you can do in the United States with B-2 Visa:

  • Tourism
  • Vacation (holiday)
  • Visit with friends or relatives
  • Medical treatment
  • Participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • Participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • Enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree.

7. Purpose of the US B-2 Tourist Visitor Visa

The B-2 visitor visa allows an individual to enter the U.S. for a short period of time for pleasure, specifically for activities of a recreational character, including tourism, amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. B-2 visas are also issued to individuals who are coming to the U.S. to undergo medical treatment. An application for a B-2 visa application may be made directly at a U.S. consulate or embassy.

A B-2 visitor must maintain a foreign residence abroad to which the individual intends to return at the end of the authorized period of stay in the U.S. A B-2 visitor is not authorized to be employed or perform productive employment in the U.S.

8. Eligibility of the US Tourist Visa Thailand ( B2 Visitor Visa)

  • He or she has adequate finances to cover the cost of the trip to the U.S. and the planned activities;
  • He or she has specific and realistic plans for the entire duration of the visit;
  • The period of time projected for the visit is consistent with the purpose of the trip;
  • He or she has strong ties abroad, i.e. permanent employment, meaningful business and financial connections, close family ties or close social associations; and
  • He or she has made adequate provisions for the support of any spouse or children remaining abroad.

9. Validity of the US B-2 Tourist Visitor Visa

A B-2 visitor may be admitted to the U.S. for not more than one year. In practice, a B-2 visitor will usually be admitted for an initial period of up to six months or for a period of time sufficient to cover the planned pleasure activities, whichever is less. He or she may be granted extensions in increments of not more than six months at a time (certain dependents of nonimmigrant visa holders may receive extensions for up to one year). Prolonged pleasure visits, however, may give rise to a presumption that the visitor is engaged in prohibited productive employment and/or has immigrant intent.

10. Provisions under the US B-2 Tourist Visitor Visa

These are some examples of activities that require different categories of visas and cannot be done while on a US B-2 visitor visa:

  • Study
  • Employment
  • Paid performances, or any professional performance before a paying audience
  • Arrival as a crewmember on a ship or aircraft
  • Work as foreign press, in radio, film, print journalism, or other information media
  • Permanent residence in the United States

11. Required documents for B-1 and B-2 Visa.

Gather and prepare the following required documents before your visa interview:

  • Passport valid for travel to the United States – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements). Each individual who needs a visa must submit a separate application, including any family members listed in your passport.
  • Old passport (if any)
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page.
  • Application fee payment receipt, if you are required to pay before your interview.
  • House Registration
  • Employment Letter
  • Pay Slip
  • Personal Bank Statement for last 6 month
  • 2 Visa photos
  • Certificate of name/surname change (if any)
  • Marriage or Divorce Certificate (if any)
  • Birth Certificate of child under 18 (if any)
  • Proof of ties to your country: Title deed and other assets (if any)

If the Applicant have Sponsor

Here are the following documents required from the Sponsor:

  • Passport copy with sponsor’s signature
  • Statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institutions where you have deposits, identifying the following details regarding your account:
    1. Date account opened;
    2. Total amount deposited for the past year;
    3. Present balance. (online statement is acceptable; bank statement for the past 6 months.)
  • Statement of your employer on business stationery revealing:
    1. Date and nature of employment;
    2. Salary paid;
    3. Whether the position is temporary or permanent.

12. Additional Documentation May Be Required for the Application

  • The purpose of your trip,
  • Your intent to depart the United States after your trip, and/or
  • Your ability to pay all costs of the trip.
  • Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all costs for your trip.

NOTE: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant’s residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa.

13. Siam Attorney is here to assist you with your Visa Application

The process is very complicated and tiring that’s why it is best to seek visa assistance from trusted agencies. Siam Attorney’s Visa Assistance is known for being resourceful and professional in terms of assisting clients with their visa application. Siam Attorney will assist you with the following:

  • Assessment on details of applicant before starting the service.
  • Providing insight to the service that we will provide as well as our packages and charges for our services.
  • We do understand that some of our Thai clients are not that familiar with the English language. So, we will handle all application processes including translation, filling of application, preparing the documents and interview practice (if the client is invited for an interview).
  • Our staffs are well-verse in both English and Thai language, we make sure that we can assist you well without language barriers.
  • 24/7 Accessibility to our team and detailed progress report about the services.
  • Dealing with all the government office and Embassy in Thailand to represent our client.
  • Briefing the clients with all the information they need from their Visa Applications as well as the do’s and don’ts and giving them significant details about their visas.
  • Guaranteed positive output for the Visa Application.

We know how important this type of visa for our client is, that’s why we have a dedicated visa and immigration experts working hard to give the best result for U.S. Visa application. Our team assists our clients in every step of the Visa Application, we know how time consuming and complicated the process of U.S. Visas are that’s why we made sure that we have the best team available to assist our clients.

Siam Attorney will do the process for your U.S. Visa Application, for inquiries and more details about how we can help you, please do not hesitate to email us at support@siam-attorney.com or call us on the number(s) provided below: