Student Visa Thailand

student visa thailand

Student Visa Thailand

Student Visa Thailand or Education Visa Thailand is one of the most famous and sought-after type of visa in Thailand.

If you would like to stay in the country for leisure or to engage and to immerse with the Thai culture and Tradition then this visa is the best for you.

Usually Student Visa or Education Visa is for those who want to study in Thailand, particularly those who are pursuing their bachelor’s degree or higher education, or those who are currently taking language courses or vocational courses in Thailand.

In case you or your children study in Thailand such as school, university or language school. The student can obtain “Education Visa” in order to stay in Thailand to complete their course.

This kind of visa will be issued to the applicant for a maximum of 1 year and can be extended yearly.

Table of Contents:

  1. General Information about the Student Visa Thailand
  2. Who is eligible to apply?
  3. Different Classifications of the Student Visa Thailand
  4. Requirements for the Student Visa Thailand application
  5. Validity of Stay
  6. Others Note
  7. Conclusion

If you need professional lawyer assist you for student visa, we can provide Immigration Lawyer accompany you for this matter.

Here is the feedback from our Non ED Visa client.

 

testimonial for Non ED Visa

1. General Information about the Student Visa Thailand.

The Student Visa Thailand or commonly known as Non-Immigrant “ED” visa is issued to those who can currently studying in an educational institution or taking up language courses or vocational course in Thailand.

This type of visa gained its popularity due to the increasing demand to stay longer here in Thailand without the need to re-apply for a Tourist visa every 3 months.

This type of visa encourages those who want to engage themselves to the Thai culture by learning how to cook Thai foods or learning Thai language through government accredited language schools or academic institutions around Thailand.

This type of visa is quite easy to acquire and the visa application process is quite straightforward, but you must ensure that the institution or school you will enroll is accredited by the Royal Thai Government or the Ministry of Education Thailand, or else your visa will be invalid and we cannot assist you further.

school for student visa thailand

2. Who are eligible to apply?

Everyone can apply for the Student Visa Thailand as long as you enroll in a government accredited schools or university in Thailand.

The Kingdom of Thailand welcomes every nationality.

People from all around the world are eligible to obtain a student visa or education visa.

People of every nationality can apply for a one-year Non-Immigrant Education visa.

Please note that people of the following nationalities: Bangladesh, China, India, Iran, Sri-Lanka and Middle Eastern countries must apply from their country of origin.

international school

3. Different Classifications of the Student Visa Thailand

You must know that the Student Visa Thailand is the general visa for those who are studying or taking courses in Thailand, it is just one type of visa but it is classified into two:

  • Those who are enrolled and taking classes in Language Schools or Vocational Courses.
  • Those who are enrolled in studying or pursuing their degrees in Universities, International schools, and Colleges.

Either way, even if you are just taking language courses or pursuing your bachelors or master’s degree here in Thailand, your first Non-Immigrant “ED” visa or Student Visa Thailand will be valid for 90-DAYS or 3 months, but worry not because before the duration expires you can extend it for 1-year multiple entry.

The school, university or institution must provide documents supporting you and proving that you will study and you have enrolled for 1 year (or more).

thai student visa for Vocational Courses

4. Requirements for the Student Visa Thailand application

The following are the requirements for the Student Visa Thailand application.

Personal documents of the applicant

  • Application form T.M. 7
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months or more
  • TM. 6 Departure Card
  • Two (2) photographs size 4x6cm

To study at a government university or lower levels

  • A cooperation letter from the dean (or higher) of university or from the director of academic institute lower than university for visa or visa status alteration
  • A cooperation letter from the relevant department attached to the Ministry of Education or from the governor in the case of academic institute lower than university or from the office of educational service area for visa or visa status alteration
  • A copy of academic record of the applicant (with the latest tuition fee receipt)

To study at a private institution, university and lower levels

  • A cooperation letter from the dean (or higher) of university or from the director of academic institute lower than university for visa or visa status alteration
  • A cooperation letter from the relevant department attached to the Ministry of Education or from the governor in the case of academic institute lower than university or from the office of educational service area for visa or visa status alteration
  • A cooperation letter from the principal or the manager of the International school.
  • A copy of the license for establishment of the academic institute
  • A copy of the license to perform duty as management, manager, principal and director or the academic institute.
  • Receipt of enrollment

5. Validity of Stay

The Student Visa Thailand or Non-Immigrant “ED” visa is valid for 3 months at first apply from Royal Thai Embassy in oversea or convert it from Thai Immigration Bureau, but it can be extended for 1-year at the Immigration Bureau.

It is advisable that you apply for Non-ED visa at the Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate of your country of origin, but if you are already in Thailand, then no need to worry as we can assist you with the application of this kind of visa provided that you already have a school or institution and they will provide the documents for your visa application.

You must also not forget that all kinds of Non-Immigrant Visa are subjected to 90-day reporting, meaning that you must report to the Immigration Office about your current address and whereabouts.

The 90-day reporting scheme is mandatory and you must comply to the Immigration Authorities.

6. Others note

The student visa in Thailand is just for study. You cannot use this visa to working in Thailand. If you need to work, you must obtain for Business Visa ; click here in read more about Thailand Business Visa

This visa allow the parent to apply Dependent Visa (Non-Immigrant O) in order to taking care such student.

school in thailand

Conclusion

The whole visa application process is quite easy as long as you follow the rules and you know what documents and the steps you need to follow in order to get the visa.

Here are the steps you should follow according to our Visa and Immigration Consultants and Lawyers:

  • Find a School/Educational Institution, inquire if they provide Non-ED visa
  • Enroll yourself to the program of your choice and pay the fees
  • Get the documents from them (usually the school or institution will automatically issue it after you pay the fees)
  • If you are already in Thailand then you can hire us to assist you with getting the Non-Immigrant “E” visa or Student Visa Thailand and help you throughout the whole process.

Please note that: If you are in Thailand with a 60-day tourist visa, you can change your visa without leaving the country within the first 30 days of your visa – the other 30 days might be needed for processing your non-immigrant ED visa.

The tourist visa must be valid for at least 15 more days in any case. Remember that visa and stamp are two different things, VISA-ON-ARRIVAL is a stamp which is a visa exemption, if you have this instead of a tourist visa which is a sticker given by the Royal Thai Embassy, then you must leave Thailand.

If it’s not a valid tourist visa or non-immigrant visa in Thailand, you will have to leave Thailand to apply for a visa from abroad.

Laos, Cambodia, Malaysia and Singapore are the best options for this provided that the Royal Thai Embassies of the mentioned countries issue Non-Immigrant “ED” visa.

Also, if you have a Non-Immigrant “ED” visa or student visa here in Thailand, you cannot legally work.

To avoid problems please do not engage in working while you are on this visa, if you ever find an employer then you must convert your Non-Immigrant Visa “ED” to Thai Business Visa or the Non-Immigrant “B” visa first before you start working.

Siam Attorney can assist you with your visa needs and can definitely help you until you get your passport stamped with your desired visa.

Let us help you stay longer here in Thailand.

non immigrant ED visa