US K1 Visa Thailand

Traveling to the United States of America is a dream come true for many people, for some it is a way to achieve their dreams, some venture to the United States to be with their partners, and some for travel and tourism purposes. US K1 Visa Thailand for the Fiancée is an integrated type of visa for U.S. Citizens to bring their beloved future spouses in the United States. But, whatever your purpose is rest assure that Siam Attorney is here to assist you will all your needs.

us k1 visa thailand

Table of Contents:

1) K1 US Fiancé Visa.
2) What is a K-1 VISA?
3) What Is a “Fiancé(e)”?
4) The First Step: Filing the Petition.
5) The Second Step: Applying for a Visa.
6) Required Documents for K-1 US Fiancée Visa (U.S. Citizen).
7) Required Documents for the Thai Applicant (Thai Fiancée).
8) Proof of Financial Support and Affidavit of Support Forms.
9) Siam Attorney is here to assist your Application.

1. US K1 Visa Thailand for Thai Fiancée

It is the best feeling in the world to be with your loved one, but nothing compares to the feeling of being tied together and bonded with the love of your life. For American Citizens, a Visa to bring your fiancée to the U.S is possible. The K1 US Fiancé Visa was designed to allow you (for American citizens) to bring your Thai fiancée to the US for the purpose of marriage. Once granted, your Thai fiancée will have six months to travel to the US. Upon arriving in the USA, your Thai fiancée should marry within ninety days and file for adjustment of status or depart the US if the visa expires.

2. What is a US K1 VISA THAILAND?

The fiancé(e) K-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) of a United States (U.S.) citizen. The K-1 visa permits the foreign-citizen fiancé(e) to travel to the United States and marry his or her U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of arrival. The foreign-citizen will then apply for adjustment of status to a permanent resident (LPR) with the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Because a fiancé(e) visa permits the holder to immigrate to the U.S. and marry a U.S. citizen shortly after arrival in the United States, the fiancé(e) must meet some of the requirements of an immigrant visa. Eligible children of K-1 visa applicants will receive K-2 visas.

Children of the K3 visa holder do not need separate petition filled for them. The children need to be listed on the I-130 petition and the I-129 form. Forgetting to list their names will create problems later for the issuance of the K4 Visa. Normally the K4 visa will not be turned down because the children or child has not been listed.

3. What Is a “Fiancé(e)”?

Under U.S. immigration law, a Thai fiancée of a U.S. citizen is the recipient of an approved Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), Form I-129F, who has been issued a nonimmigrant K-1 visa for travel to the United States in order to marry his or her U.S. citizen fiancé(e). Both the U.S. citizen and the K-1 visa applicant must have been legally free to marry at the time the petition was filed and must have remained so thereafter. The marriage must be legally possible according to laws of the U.S. state in which the marriage will take place.

In general, the Thai fiancée and U.S. citizen sponsor must have met in person within the past two years. USCIS may grant an exception to this requirement, based on extreme hardship for the U.S. citizen sponsor to personally meet the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), or, for example, if it is contrary in the U.S. citizen sponsor’s or foreign-citizen fiancé(e)’s culture for a man and woman to meet before marriage.

4. The First Step: Filing the Petition.

5. The Second Step: Applying for a Visa.

  • The NVC will mail you a letter when it sends your fiancé(e) case to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Once you receive this letter, inform your fiancé(e) to take the below-listed actions to apply for a K-1 visa and prepare for the interview.
  • Eligible children of K-1 visa applicants may apply for K-2 visas. Separate applications must be submitted for each K visa applicant, and each K visa applicant must pay the visa application fee.

6. Required Documents for K-1 US Fiancée Visa (U.S. Citizen):

  1. Copy of your birth certificate, naturalization certificate, certificate of citizenship, and any other documents proving your US citizenship.
  2. Income Eligibility Requirement (please click the link for further details)
  3. Copy of your divorce decree or death certificate of all of your previous spouse(s) (if any)
  4. Copy of your change name or surname (if any)
  5. (2) Two photos (please write your full name and date of birth on the back part)
  6. Copy of your current passport on bio data page and every page which has Thai Visas and Thai immigration stamps
  7. Copy of rental agreement or your domicile in USA or any documents showing that you own a house in USA (address which you and your fiancée will live together in the US)
  8. Statement of your employer on business stationary revealing:
    • Date and nature of employment
    • Salary
    • Duration of the position (if temporary or permanent)

      9. Form 1040 Tax returns for the last 3 years.

     10. Form W-2 for the last 3 years.

     11. IRS Tax Return Transcript.

Money order or personal check (please purchase a money order for the filing fee of Form I-129F in amount of $535. Note: Please keep it with you first.)

Use the following guidelines when you prepare your check or money order for the Form I-129F filing fee:

  • The check or money order must be drawn on a bank or other financial institution located in the United States and must be payable in U.S. currency
  • Make the check or money order payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (Note: Spell out U.S. Department of Homeland Security; do not use the initials “USDHS” or “DHS.”)

7. Required Documents for the Thai Applicant (Thai Fiancée):

The Thai Applicant (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

  1. Current Passport (and old passport if any)
  2. Birth Certificate
  3. All certificates of name/surname change (if any)
  4. House Registration or Rental Agreement
  5. Single Certificate
  6. Divorce Certificate (if any)
  7. ID Card
  8. 10 Visa Photos size 2×2 inches See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements
  9. Proof of Relation i.e. photos, flight itinerary, videos, and chat history.
  10. Completed Form DS-160, Online Non-immigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-2 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your interview.
  11. A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions).
  12. Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor
  13. Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for six months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)
  14. Medical examination (vaccinations are optional)
  15. Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested)
  16. Payment of fees. (please check the link for further details).

Note: The consular officer may ask for additional information, such as photographs and other proof that the relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) is genuine. Documents in foreign languages, other than the language of the country in which the application takes place, should be translated. Applicants should take to the visa interview clear, legible photocopies of civil documents and translations, such as birth and divorce certificates. Original documents and translations will be returned.

8. Proof of Financial Support and Affidavit of Support Forms.

During the visa interview (which will be another step of the application), applicants will be required to present evidence to the consular officer that they will not become a public charge in the United States. You may present evidence that you are able to financially support yourself or that your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) is able to provide support. The Consular Officer may request that a Form I-134, Affidavit of Support be submitted by the U.S. citizen fiancé(e).

The U.S. citizen fiancé(e) will need to submit Form I-864 to USCIS with the application for adjustment of status to that of legal permanent resident following the marriage.

9. Siam Attorney is here to assist US K1 Visa Thailand Application.

The process is very complicated and tiring that’s why it is best to seek visa assistance from trusted agencies. Siam Attorney’s Visa Assistance is known for being resourceful and professional in terms of assisting clients with their visa application.

Siam Attorney will assist you with the following:

  • Assessment on details of US K1 Visa Thailand applicant before starting the service.
  • Providing insight to the service that we will provide as well as our packages and charges for our services.
  • We do understand that some of our Thai clients are not that familiar with the English language. So, we will handle all application processes including translation, filling of application, preparing the documents and interview practice (if the client is invited for an interview).
  • Our staffs are well-verse in both English and Thai language, we make sure that we can assist you well without language barriers.
  • 24/7 Accessibility to our team and detailed progress report about the services.
  • Dealing with all the government office and Embassy in Thailand to represent our client.
  • Briefing the clients with all the information they need from their Visa Applications as well as the do’s and don’ts and giving them significant details about their visas.
  • Guaranteed positive output for the Visa Application.

We know how important this type of visa for our client is, that’s why we have a dedicated visa and immigration experts working hard to give the best result for U.S. Visa application. Our team assists our clients in every step of the Visa Application, we know how time consuming and complicated the process of U.S. Visas are that’s why we made sure that we have the best team available to assist our clients.

Siam Attorney will do the process for your U.S. Visa Application, for inquiries and more details about how we can help you, please do not hesitate to email us at support@siam-attorney.com or call us on the number(s) provided below: